Reflow Oven: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Initial content.) |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Because modern electronics components are tending more and more towards becoming SMD-only, and because the associated size reduction can also be very useful for space projects, | Because modern electronics components are tending more and more towards becoming SMD-only, and because the associated size reduction can also be very useful for space projects, we need a reflow oven. | ||
== | == Status == | ||
Oven has been acquired. It is a cheap 1kW Everglades toaster oven. It remains to be seen if it is powerful enough to reflow in a sensible amount of time. | |||
First components for the controller have been ordered. | |||
== Controller == | == Controller == | ||
To be constructed. Will probably consist of a large triac to switch the heating element and a fan on and off in a control loop with a thermocouple. | To be constructed. Will probably consist of a large triac to switch the heating element and a fan on and off in a control loop with a thermocouple. | ||
We still need a decent fan to speed up the cooling phase. Needs to be able to withstand rather high temperatures, something from an oven would be ideal. | We still need a decent fan to speed up the cooling phase. Needs to be able to withstand rather high temperatures, something from an oven would be ideal. | ||
{| | |||
|+ Preliminary parts spec | |||
|- | |||
! Farnell order no. !! Type number !! Description !! Cost | |||
|- | |||
| [http://nl.farnell.com/texas-instruments/ads1118idgsr/adc-16bit-temp-sensor-10msop/dp/1947871 1947871] || ADS1118 || thermocouple amplifier, ADC and reference || € 5.21 | |||
|- | |||
| [http://nl.farnell.com/_/sonde890/probe-thermocouple-k/dp/4283831 4283831] || SONDE890 || Type K thermocouple itself || € 4.76 | |||
|- | |||
| [http://nl.farnell.com/labfacility/im-k-lcf/socket-mini-single-sprung-type/dp/8598282 8598282] || - || Type K thermocouple connector | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || 16x2 LCD display || around €3 | |||
|- | |||
| [http://nl.farnell.com/stmicroelectronics/bta41-600brg/triac-40a-600v-top-3/dp/1057288 1057288] || BTA41-600BRG || Beefy TRIAC for heater switching || € 4.66 | |||
|- | |||
| [http://nl.farnell.com/isocom/is620x/optocoupler-dip-6-triac-o-p/dp/1683241 1683241] || IS620X || optocoupler triac driver || € 0.49 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:27, 27 November 2011
Because modern electronics components are tending more and more towards becoming SMD-only, and because the associated size reduction can also be very useful for space projects, we need a reflow oven.
Status
Oven has been acquired. It is a cheap 1kW Everglades toaster oven. It remains to be seen if it is powerful enough to reflow in a sensible amount of time. First components for the controller have been ordered.
Controller
To be constructed. Will probably consist of a large triac to switch the heating element and a fan on and off in a control loop with a thermocouple. We still need a decent fan to speed up the cooling phase. Needs to be able to withstand rather high temperatures, something from an oven would be ideal.
Farnell order no. | Type number | Description | Cost |
---|---|---|---|
1947871 | ADS1118 | thermocouple amplifier, ADC and reference | € 5.21 |
4283831 | SONDE890 | Type K thermocouple itself | € 4.76 |
8598282 | - | Type K thermocouple connector | |
- | - | 16x2 LCD display | around €3 |
1057288 | BTA41-600BRG | Beefy TRIAC for heater switching | € 4.66 |
1683241 | IS620X | optocoupler triac driver | € 0.49 |